Walled Garden & attached Tower on grounds of Warpool Court Hotel

St. David's

St Non's

Situated between service range of hotel and road to Saint Non's.

Exterior
Circa 1870 walled garden with three ornamental gateways and a towered outbuilding attached to outside NE angle. Rubble stone walls, lower to north and partly built into service range of Warpool Court on W side. Walls have some black brick coping. The three entrances into the garden are all arched with black brick imposts and rusticated heads. The entrances at S end of W side and E end of S side have Jacobean style shaped gables with inset terracotta shell-motif plaque. The entry on N side has shaped shoulders but corbelled table top, the table in red brick with course of stone capping above, the corbels in moulded black brick. The entry is dated 1870 on W side. The low tower at NE angle is inset in angle of walled garden and a boundary wall running N, and has corbelled parapet and black brick segmental-pointed heads to openings on W side. Basement door to left, outside steps to right up to door with window to left. Window has iron grille. Lean-to range running N with asbestos roof, three windows and door to W, all with similar brick heads.

Group value with Warpool Court.