Outbuilding to N. of Treginnis Isaf Farmhouse

St. David's

Treginnis

Exterior
12721 Situated some 20m N of farmhouse, backing onto enclosed yard behind granary/calf house. Later C19 outbuilding, purpose uncertain, possibly labourer's cottage, though sunk slated floors suggest slaughterhouse. Rubble stone with hipped slate roof and off-centre brick stack. Three-room plan, single storey, with E front door and overlight under timber lintel and two small windows with cambered brick heads. Door at N end. At rear are three lean-to pig-sties to left and small lean-to to right with S end door. At N end is older roofless gabled privy. Pig-sties have enclosed areas in front and open onto enclosed yard. Interior: Three small rooms, slate-flagged, that to N windowless with low wall dividing off sunken floor from rear corridor; centre room with door and window, S room with window and small fireplace. Included for group value. Reference: National Trust Archaeological Survey: Treginnis and Porthclais, 1989.