Name of Property
Long Range of outbuildings to SW of Farmhouse at Treginnis Isaf, including attached walled enclosure

St. David's

172417
223944

Situated on SW side of farmyard.

History
Later C19 very extensive complex of lofted cartsheds with yards behind and to S enclosed by high rubble walls.

Exterior
Main range is some 30m long, rubble stone with hipped grouted slate roof, under restoration 1989 as dormitory accommodation. Eight small square loft lights with timber lintels and C20 paired casements. Ground floor has four large cart-entries with heavy timber lintels to centre and stables each end, that to right with single renewed casement, that to left with wide doorway and one window. Caerbwdy stone quoins at SE angle. The two cart-entries to right are part blocked, one with door, one with door and window. Inside the left cart entry are stone stairs against cross-wall. Rear has five loft windows and five doors with brick heads. Yard behind range has rubble stone gabled cow-shed at N end with 2 doors to yard and one, for feed passage, at E end. Under reconstruction 1989 with roof cladding removed and big brick arched opening in W wall. High rubble walls enclose W and S side. W side is broken for C20 entry and has two concrete headed windows inserted 1989 but original brick cambered-arched cart entry survives to right. Buildings under construction within yard 1989. S side has three doors through to lower yard, all 1989. Large enclosed yard to S has rubble walls all around and attached at outside SW angle a stone outbuilding with hipped grouted slate roof and brick ridge stack. Caerbwdy stone quoins to NW angle, one N end door, 2 windows on W side and S end lean-to with one W window. All with cambered brick heads. Lean-to is end of malting house range against S wall of enclosure with grouted slate lean-to roof and five openings in S wall, one stone stack and E end door. Complex was probably built ca1880, though second walled enclosure appears on 1840 Tithe Map. A sale document of 1885 refers to a "granary 50 ft long with cowhouse beneath for 14 cows" but present building is larger and no signs remain of its use for cattle.