Treginnis Uchaf/upper Treginnis

St. David's

Treginnis

Situated at western end of metalled road from Saint David's to Treginnis some 2.5km W of town.

History
House is included as part of a large C19 farm group, the farm buildings dated 1854, the house similar to other later C19 farmhouses in the areas, eg Treiago (dated 1879), Maen Dewi, and Trehenlliw (dated 1871). Farm was owned by John Mortimer in 1840.

Exterior
Mid to late C19 large farmhouse in unpainted rendered rubble stone with grouted slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey three-window range with large modern plastic-coated fenestration replacing original small-paned sashes. Centre door with overlight. Five steps up to C20 door. Basement vents at ground level. Exposed stone on N wall with Caerbwdy stone quoins. 12-pane loft window with brick head in gable. S end is rendered with similar loft light and one ground floor modern window. Lower service range to S in rubble stone with purple Caerbwdy stone end stack. Two storeys, double fronted with centre gabled porch, rendered to front. Windows have cambered brickheads and plastic-coated replacement for small-paned sashes. Large S end lean-to with boarded doors to front. In front of main house, rubble stone garden wall with white quartz capping and Caerbwdy stone gatepiers. Granite ball finials at NE and SE corners.