Barn at Pendre Farm

Llangollen

Rhysgog

On the slope below the farmhouse reached at the end of a lane from the A5, W of Berwyn

Exterior
Large rubble barn of C17 origin, enlarged to SE in C19; corrugated iron roof. The older part is at right angles to slope in line with the farmhouse. The NW side has a doorway towards the upper and lower ends, the former of which has a cill. Slit ventilators between; one loft opening to centre and a later opening to lower end. At the top end there is a later opening with swept roof; to the right of this is the vertical joint marking the end of the C17 barn. The C19 cross range to right has slightly higher roof; boarded door to right. Further doorway to right gable with loft door above. At the same period a lean-to was added to the SE side of the earlier range. The earlier range has 4-bay roof with tie beams, queen struts, trenched purlins and ridge. Formerly a partition wall between the upper two bays, of which only the braces survive. The frame of the partition between the lower two bays is also retained; rubble footing. The later range is lofted.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a very small number of substantially intact farm buildings, of this period, in the Llangollen Community area.