Croeswdig Treleddyn

St. David's

Location
Situated down long drive running W from Feidr Chewech Erw, beginning some 200m S of junction with B4583 Whitesands Bay road.

Dated 1829. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by William Rees.

Exterior
Farmhouse in slate-hung rubble stone with grouted slate low-pitched roof, rendered end stacks and outshut rear. Two-storey three window main front with painted cambered brick heads to openings. 9-pane sashes above, 12-pane below and 4-panel centre door with overlight. Slate sills. Date plaque under centre window. Slate hung W end wall with small loft light. Caerbwdy stone quoins visible where slate-hanging is damaged on SW angle. Attached lower two-storey service range to E with colourwashed rubble front, grouted slate roof and massive whitewashed E end stack. Two small 4-pane windows under eaves, door in large colourwashed rubble porch with grouted slate hipped roof. Seat within. Pair of 4-pane sashes to right. Attached mounting block. Outshut rear. House front garden is enclosed by whitewashed rubble wall with square piers and wooden gate.

The last example in St David's of full slate-hanging.