Range of Outbuildings to NW.of Tremynydd Fawr

St. David's

Waun-y-Beddau

Situated at upper end of farm buildings, facing E over track running N.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Mid C19 range of single storey rubble stone outbuildings. Older southern end has grouted slate roof and S end stone stack. E front has blocked window and door with stone voussoirs giving acces to 4-bay space with fireplace, evidence of S end loft, and rear wall window; then, to right, full-height cart-entry, then door, each giving access to 2-bay space. Between original N end and later C19 building to N is slightly higher grouted roof over full-height cart-entry. At N end is added 7-bay later C19 range with slate roof and two full height cart entries. Higher gable and roofline due to rising slope and rubble wall running E from SE corner.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the extensive farm group at Tremynydd Fawr. Group value with house and outbuildings.