The Vicarage

Nevern

Situated set back and reached by lane from village centre to Nevern Castle.

Exterior
Early C19 vicarage, colourwashed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window front, 12-pane sashes above and French windows below each side of centre door. Windows have recessed cut stone voussoirs and flush keystones and painted slate sills. Horned C20 sashes and French windows with top-lights and marginal glazing bars. Centre 6-panel door, 4 panels glazed, in attractive early C19 timber columned porch with two Roman Doric columns, matching half-column responds, cornice and very shallow pediment. Two rear gabled wings, NW with end stack, NE with blocked basement windows and sash each floor above, cut stone voussoirs.

Reason for designation
A well-proportioned Georgian vicarage of unusual quality. Group value with Parish Church and other listed items nearby.