The Lodge

Llangollen

Vivod

Location
Approximately 0.4 km NE of Vivod house. On the N side of a sharp bend in the lane leading S off the A5. Set in the slope.

History
Shown on 1st edition OS Map, probably contemporary with the 1871 rebuilding of the house and said to have been the chauffeur' use.

Exterior
Single storey; snecked rubble and slate roof with rubble chimney stacks; heightened in brick. 3-bay front with gable to left, ornately gabled porch to centre with finial and squared bay with swept roof to right. Freestone window surrounds, cill bands and porch dressings. 3-light windows (with transom to left) and half-glazed door. Gable end set back to left with 2-light window and parallel range set back to rear. 3-light window to right hand gable end.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Vivod, the former Coach house and the Lodge to NW side of the main drive.