Coach House at Llwyngwair Manor Hotel

Nevern

Llwyngwair

Situated SE of mansion on slope, approached by drive from Llwyngwair Lodge.

Late C18 or early C19 stables and coach house to Llwyngwair.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate or corrugated asbestos roofs. Coach house is large with hipped roof and centre pediment with open roundel. Slate eaves cornice. Two centre coach entries with cut-stone voussoirs to cambered arches and three blank windows above. No openings each side. Broad C20 opening in N end and 2 windows above. S end has door flanked by windows, camber-headed with cut-stone voussoirs and keystones. Door has timber flat hood on this brackets. This end was a stable, and some stable fittings survive. Coach-house and N end interiors are gutted. To S, joined at SE angle is 5-bay range with similar centre door with hood and two similar windows each side. Eaves cornice is continued. Range continues to S with roofless building, single storey with blue-lias cut-stone heads to windows and doors, ordered D W WW W W. Remains of roof truss structure (1991) showing queen posts to curved collar and angle struts.

Despite poor condition, an important group of estate buildings close to main house.