Glandwr, including attached outbuilding

Nevern

Monington/Eglwys Wythwr

Location
Situated down 1 km track running S and W from Plas Pantsaeson drive, some 800m from minor road at Waunwhiod.

Dated 1790,

Exterior
Farmhouse in colourwashed rubble stone with asbestos roof and stone end stacks, larger to left. Long front elevation including outbuilding of same roof profile attached to left. House has off-set three-window two-storey front, cambered-headed 12-pane sashes each side of door with overlight, first floor small 12-pane sash to left, smaller window over door, and right window missing fenestration. Timber lintels to door and upper windows, stone voussoirs to lower windows. Slate sills. Datestone "ISE 1790" to left of centre on first floor. Outshut rear, and added outside kitchen at right angles behind. Outbuilding attached without structural division has gable end cart-entry and outside steps to loft door. Lean-to added to rear.

Dog-leg stair, big timber-lintel to main fireplace, timber partitions.

A rare dated late C18 farmhouse. In derelict condition (1991).