Plas Lawrence, including two Beeboles in front of Garden Wall

Nevern

Monington/Eglwys Wythwr

Location
Situated in hollow at end of small lane some 250m S of Monington Church. [In Monington churchyard are early C19 tombs to James family of Plas Lawrence].

Exterior
Early C19 farmhouse in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window front of 12-pane sashes, the upper windows under eaves the lower windows and centre door with cambered painted stone voussoirs. Stone sills. 4-panel door. Largely collapsed rear had outshuts each side of centre stair gable, the outshut roofs gone and the gable end collapsed. S end wall is slate hung. N end attached outbuilding with asbestos roof, six-bay front. Simple dog-leg stair in rear of house, interior sawn pine timbers. Two beeboles in overgrown S embankment wall of front garden. In derelict condition at time of inspection (1991).