Plas Pantsaeson

Nevern

Monington/Eglwys Wythwr

Location
Situated down drive of about 1.0 km running W from minor road at junction about 3km W of St Dogmaels by the Cwm Degwel road. There are design similarities to Avallenau House, Pembrokeshire.

History
Circa 1836 country house, said to have been built for J T W James possibly by William Owen of Haverfordwest. [There are design similarities to Avallenau House, Pembrokeshire.]

Exterior
Stucco classical style with slate hipped roofs, extensive and plainer rear parts probably of later date. Main front has two-storey five-window elevation with pair of rendered ridge stacks. Heavy plain first floor stepped band and moulded eaves cornice. Windows are 12-pane sashes, plain below, with pediments on console brackets above, the pediments possibly a later addition. Centre is broken forward with blocking course over cornice and centre shield between scroll supporters. Paired Ionic pilasters each side of first floor window and ground floor broad double doors with sidelights and big small-paned overlight. Door is within fine projecting Doric porch with triglyph and mutule cornice and paired Roman Doric columns to front, single pilaster responds within. Slate steps up. Plain five-window W side elevation, unpainted render with band and first floor pediments as on main front, and then a three-window N front is similar. The three ranges enclose a narrow service court with tall arched stair-light to one side.

Interior
Centralised plan with broad spine hall, then elliptical arch to stair hall set to rear right, stone flagged with two-flight stone curved cantilever staircase and stick balusters. 6-panel doors and plaster cornices to main rooms.