Pantsaeson Farmhouse

Nevern

Monington/Eglwys Wythwr

Location
Situated some 150m N of Plas Pantsaeson, approached by long drive of some 800m from minor lane at Waunwhiod 2km W of St Dogmaels.

Exterior
C18 and C19 estate farmhouse in rubble stone, roughcast to front, with asbestos roof, stone ridge stack and E end stack to rear wing. Two-storey four-window front with long 9-pane sashes above and long 12-pane sashes below, except French window in right end opening. Roof is hipped at NW angle. House was divided and given two arched stair lights, the one in main rear wall to left has been removed and reinstated in N front of rear wing, where an arch in adjoining stonework indicates position of a previous stair light. Wing has 9-pane sash each side of stair light, off-centre door below with 12-pane sash to left and 16-pane window to right. Windows mostly renewed. Rear of wing is outshut. In front wall, next to second ground floor window is small plaque "WIM 1752", for W. and M.James, that is probably reset from an earlier building; this may indicate C18 origins for a building which in character is otherwise earlier C19.