Dairy & Food Store at SW side fo the Home Farmyard

Llangollen

Vivod

Location
Beside the road to SW of Vivod; on levelled site. Rubble walls bordering the entrance to the farmyard.

History
Built ca 1870 (shown on 1st edition OS map) as an industrial farm for the Vivod estate contemporary with the remodelling and enlargement of the main house. The dairy and food-store largely closes the SW end and together with various linked ranges they form a U-plan farmyard.

Exterior
2-storey rubble range with slate roof; gable parapet to NW end adjoining the kneeler of the similar parapet to the gable end of the cartshed and granary. Loft door high up to centre with raised cill; part blocked up sash window below and doorway in the angle. Swept roof to rear. Attached to left is the lower cartshed range.

Interior
Internally there is a tall food store with circular timber pillars. Dairy has marble slab on rounded brick base; food processing machine by Bamford of Uttoxeter.

Reason for designation
The farmyard ranges are included for their group value and importance to the Vivod estate and as a good example of an industrial farmstead.