One of two ranges of linked outbuildings at Pantsaeson Farm

Nevern

Monington/Eglwys Wythwr

Situated to N of coach-house, enclosing two sides of grassed area, open to NE.

C18, possibly rebuilt c1830-40.

Exterior
Two long ranges of stables and stalls linked by archway at SW angle. Rubble stone with slate, asbestos or corrugated iron to roofs. South range has 1764 date and has six doors with cut stone voussoirs to cambered heads and keystones and six small windows interspersed between, except between two centre doors, all with similar stone heads. Paired stone dove-holes under eaves. Rear loops and E end cart-entry with cambered stone arch. At W end, attached without structural division, is gabled archway with ball finial and elliptical-arched head matching openings of W range. W range has regular front of seven elliptical-arched openings with cut-stone voussoirs and keystones, three doors and four windows alternately arranged, and above is band of 21 pairs of dove-holes. N end wall has dove-holes in gable, loft window and door to ground floor right and S end has matching door and dove-holes. Single undivided interior.

Reason for designation
A fine range of estate outbuildings, built for James family of Pantsaeson. Group value with Pantsaeson Farmhouse and other farm buildings.