Cattleshed & Lower Stable Range to SE side of the Home Farmyard

Llangollen

Vivod

Location
Beside the road to SW of Vivod; on levelled site. Rubble walls bordering the entrance to the farmyard.

History
Built ca 1870 (shown on 1st edition OS map) as an industrial farm for the Vivod estate; contemporary with the remodelling and enlargement of the house. Together with various linked ranges they form a U-plan farmyard.

Exterior
Large 4-bay rubble cattleshed to SW end, each bay, unusually and transversely, roofed. (Now used for sheltering sheep). At the rear this range has tall and narrow openings to the gables, one of which is weatherboarded. The cattleshed is reached from the farmyard through a passage covered by a transvers roof from the gable end of the hay-store. Between the catleshed and the in-line lower stable range is a small cowhouse, reached from the passage, which has feed passages to either end. Beyond are the 2-bay stables stepped down from the main stable range. Rubble and slate roofed with red brick facing to the upper part of the wall, as before, probably replacing weatherboarding. 3-light windows over the doorways to ends and centre - this arrangement suggests that it may have originally been built as a cowhouse. To rear a corrugated iron lean-to extends from the middle of the cattleshed across to the range of the main stable range; supported by iron columns.

Reason for designation
The farmyard ranges are included for their group value and importance to the Vivod estate and as a good example of an industrial farmstead.