Penuel Cemaes Baptist Chapel,Glanrhyd Road, B4582 (S.Side) Rhydymaen

Nevern

Situated on Glanrhyd to Nevern road some 3km W of Glanrhyd and 3km E of Nevern.

Exterior
1860 Baptist Chapel in rubble stone with slate roof and bracketted eaves. End facade with open pedimental gable, bracketted and with slate course across. Two long arched windows, centre arched doorway and dateplaque roundel above. Arches and roundel with voussoirs in contrasting colour stone. Windows are margin-glazed sashes, door has radiating bar fanlight and double panelled doors, and facade below gable is banded in blue lias. Rendered side walls with single 16-pane sash each floor. Two long windows in end wall.

Interior
Attractive interior with walls lined as ashlar (as at Bethel, Moylgrove); three-sided gallery on 3 x 3 thin iron columns, simple pine panelled front and box pews. Balustraded pulput with steps up each side. Renewed plaster ceiling.

Similar in style to Glanrhyd Chapel 1870 and Cana, Felindre Farchog, 1857.