NO.155 CHARLES STREET,,,,,DYFED,
155 Charles Street

Milford Haven

Situated at E end of Charles Street, the last five houses.

History
Charles Street was built from ca l797 according to the early leases in Milford Estate Co archive, now in Milford Museum.

Exterior
Part of an early C19 terrace remaining from a once uniform row of eight houses, roughcast with slate roofs, concrete tiles to No l59. Rendered stacks, brick to No l57. Each house is two-storey two-window with 12-pane sashes above and l6-pane sash below to left of arched doorway with door and radiating bar fanlight. All have low roughcast front wall with spearhead iron railings. Nos l55-9 have stucco door hoods, No l6l has stucco surrounds to door and windows. Nos l55 and l6l have 4-panel doors, the others C20 doors. No l57 has C20 windows. A surviving section of Georgian terraced houses from the early period of development in the town, and relatively unaltered, except for No l57 which is included for group value only.