Waterfront Bistro (formerly listed as Milford Docks Company Offices)

Milford Haven

The Docks

Situated below west side of Victoria Road, to NW of former Customs House.

Maritime

Later Cl9 dockside building,

Exterior
Single storey in square rock-faced red rubble stone with tooled grey stone dressings, slate roof, terracotta ridge and five red brick stacks. Single storey with three arched doorways and l2 8-pane sash windows with cambered stone heads. Doors and windows in sequence WDW WDW WWDWW WWWW. Doors are double with big radiating bar fanlights. South end wall has ground floor plain door and small loft window, datestone l889, but the last two bays and this end wall seem to be added to earlier original, as do all the three left end bays, as neither are shown in l890 photo in the F Frith collection. Used as Docks Company 0ffices in later C20, but not built as such; marked as Customs House on l907 OS map.

Group value with the former Customs House and No 1 Victoria Road.