Pen-y-Vivod

Llangollen

Vivod

Location
Set at right angles to the slope. Reached by a lane rising N from the Bryn-newydd Home Farm settlement.

History
Probably early C19; a Vivod estate house were Mr Ellerton lived while the early C19 Vivod house was being built. Also said to have been once a quarryman's cottage.

Exterior
2-storey 3-window colourwashed front with slate roof and red brick end chimney stacks. 2 and 3-light casement windows, tiny staircase window to centre, camber headed window to ground floor left and top-hung overlight added to right hand window. Deep gabled porch offset to right of centre with small pane window to the front and sheltered side entrance; finial broken. An attached low rubble wall to left encloses the forecourt and rises up in front of the former bakehouse and round in front of the well. Stepped down and well back to the left, upper, end is the single storey former bakehouse; rubble chimney stack to left end and 2-light casement window with timber lintel; entrance is to rear. Pebbledash right gable end and rear with narrower lean-to.

The interior has boxed in beams and boarded doors; brick oven retained to bakehouse.