Octagonal Stallion Stable near Llangedwyn Hall

Llangedwyn

Llangedwyn

In fields 250m east of Llangedwyn Hall, about 75 m north of the B4396.

History
C18 or early C19, shown on the Tithe Map (1838). The field in which this stable stands was formerly four paddocks, the stable located at the centre with an opening into each.

Exterior
An octagonal lofted building in uncoursed local shaley stone with a pyramidical slate roof. Each quarter of the building corresponds to two facets of the octagon and contains one loose box, with a stable door within a segmentally-headed opening and a circular loft vent above in one facet, a blind circle in the other facet.

Reason for designation
An innovatively designed clustered stable building of historic interest notwithstanding the loss of the walls of the paddocks to which it related.