Baptist church Schoolroom

Milford Haven

Situated immediately N of Baptist Chapel, end-on to road.

Education

l926-7 schoolroom and hall by J Howard Morgan of Carmarthen.

Exterior
Long building with end facade to road, SE corner turret and gabled porch on S side, adjoining turret. Grey rock faced rubble stone and red imitation stone dressings. Slate roof with copper ventilators. Roof is swept down on Sáside over 'aisles'. E end facade has tall centre window projecting with chamfered sides, dripmould wrapped around, parapet, and coped shallow gable with finial, all in red imitation stone. Window is metal of l2 large panes, but originally had mullions and transoms 3 X 4 lights. Flanking are two smaller similar windows, 6-pane, originally mullion and transom, with red imitation stone surrounds and parapet over. Hoodmoulds and parapet coping continued around chamfered outer angles. Roof is hipped down each side of main gable. To left, low roof over short link to octagonal corner turret with cardinal-face loops and candlesnuffer octagonal slate roof. On S side, short link with single window before shouldered gabled porch with moulded cambered arch springing from chamfered side piers. Two-light mullion window to left. Five-window range beyond is much plainer, casement windows and roughcast walls.

Interior
Attractive 8-bay hall with short aisle sections on S side and timber square pillars. Broad queen post and collar trusses with ogee cusping under collars.

Group Value.