NO.11 HAMILTON TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
11 Hamilton Terrace

Milford Haven

Situated in centre of terraced row, between Lloyd's and Midland Banks.

l908 former Post Office

Exterior
Originally red brick with Bath stone dressings, now roughcast and painted stone, with hipped slate roof. Three-storey five-window front of l-3-l bays in Palladian style. Centre advanced with modillion pediment. Channel-rusticated ground floor with arched openings, doors each side, three windows centre, upper floors are dry-dashed with plain surrounds to aluminium windows (replacing small-paned sashes) but first floor has alternating pediments to centre windows and flat cornices to outer pair. Band below first floor and to outer bays of upper floor under balustraded parapet. Centre pediment has painted carved wreath around ER monogramme.

Reason for designation
Despite the extensive alterations this is still one of the most distinguished buildings on the front street at Milford. Group value with other listed buildings along Hamilton Terrace.