Midland Bank
12 Hamilton Terrace

Milford Haven

Situated in terraced row east of Lord Nelson Hotel.

Circa 1920 bank building in early C18 style built for the London, City and Midland Bank.

Exterior
One storey and attic, four window range in rock-faced squared brown rubble stone with extensive dressings in grey brown ashlar. Slate mansard roof and E end stack. Ground floor has moulded ashlar plinth, flush frieze and moulded cornice under parapet with four ashlar panels and moulded coping. Ashlar door and window surrounds. Door to left has moulded architrave, cornice on consoles and bank arms above supported by laurel wreaths. Paired panelled doors. Windows have moulded architraves, moulded sills and fielded apron panels down to plinth. Replaced hardwood small-paned windows. Upper mansard is framed by rubble stone coped piers against flanking walls of neighbouring buildings. Four flat-topped dormers, 9-pane with top-lights.

Deep panelled original ceiling.