NO.20 HAMILTON TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
20 Hamilton Terrace

Milford Haven

Situated towards E end of block between Priory Road and Barlow Street.

Exterior
Circa l800 pair of houses, roughcast and stucco with imitation slate roofs. Three-storeys but to much lower eaves height than adjoining houses, two-window range to No l9, three-window to No 20. Bracket eaves. No l9 has dry-dash finish with plain stucco surrounds to openings. Aluminium sashes to upper floors, large C20 shop window to ground floor left and original arched doorway with fanlight to right. C20 door. Later Cl9 cast-iron ornate railings on low wall in front. No 20 is roughcast, has 2-window upper floor and 3-window first floor of plate glass sashes, ground floor lean-to porch to left and two similar windows.

Reason for designation
The pair are included for group value, as part of the first phase of the new town of Milford built cl797-l8l0.