NO.25 HAMILTON TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
25 Hamilton Terrace

Milford Haven

Situated in terraced row between Barlow Street and Fulke Street.

History
l80l house, restored l99l, built for Benjamin Rotch, North American Quaker owner of whaling ships but incomplete when he bought Castle Hall in l804. Subsequently the offices of the Milford Bank founded by Rotch c l8l5.

Exterior
Stucco with slate roof and end stacks. Three-storey three-window front with big replica first floor iron balcony and modillion cornice with balustraded parapet (remodelled l99l). Quoin pilasters each side. Three second floor paired casement windows in moulded architraves with detached cornices above (remodelled l99l). Three first floor French windows in similar architraves in big welded steel Regency-style balcony with tent roof copied from old photograph, and two ground floor sash windows in architraves each side of camber-headed doorway. Panelled door with overlight. Stucco panels to ground floor wall.

Elliptical arched openings between front and back rooms each side.

Reason for designation
Historically the most important of the Hamilton Terrace houses. Group value with other listed buildings in the terrace.