NO.26 HAMILTON TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
26 Hamilton Terract

Milford Haven

Situated on SW corner of Fulke Street.

Exterior
Circa l800 pair of houses, roughcast and stucco with slate roofs. Red brick end stack. Three-storey three-window range, two-window to No 26, one-window to No 26A. No 26A was restored cl990 by B E Minter. No 26 is unpainted dry-dash with plain stucco surrounds to windows, No 26A is painted stucco with raised stucco surrounds to windows and quoin pilaster to SE angle. No 26 has plate glass sashes, No 26A has small-paned sashes renewed, 6-pane above, l2-pane to first and ground floors. No 26 has ground floor tripartite sash to left of camber-headed doorway, 9-panel door with overlight. No 26A has rear wing with arched door and l8-pane stair light over.

Interior
Both houses have early C19 dog-leg staircases with stick balusters and ramped rails. No 26 has elliptical arch between front and rear rooms.

Reason for designation
Among the early houses of Milford, built in the first phase of the new town ca l797-l8l0. Group value with other listed buildings in Hamilton Terrace.