Belhaven Hotel
28 Hamilton Terrace

Milford Haven

Situated in terraced row, the second building E of Fulke Street.

Exterior
cl800 altered, stucco front, slate roof and end wall stacks, stone to E, brick to W. Three-storey three window range with bracket eaves, C20 plastic coated windows replacing original sashes, paired front doors and late C19 moulded stucco window and door surrounds. Ground and first floor outer windows were tripartite sashes. Centre pair of doors are in doorcase with stucco fluted pilasters and cornice, right hand door is central and presumably the original one. Ground floor windows have cornices over. Facade is coated in C20 sand-textured paint.

Interior
0riginal fanlight to hall inner door, staircase with stick balusters and turned newels, 6-panel door to ground floor E room, which has elliptical arches opening between front and back with original traceried fanlight.

Reason for designation
Included despite facade alterations as one of the houses of the first phase of the new town, cl797-l8l0, with substantial surviving internal features. Said to have been the bakery set up for the Nantucket whaling fleet by Timothy Folger, one of the leaders of the N American whalers invited to Milford in l792.