Priory Lodge

Milford Haven

Location
Situated in originally rural setting between Priory Road and Hubberston Pill, approached from Nantucket Avenue.

History
cl800 small country house built for Samuel Starbuck Sr, one of the leaders of the Nantucket Quaker whalers invited to settle in Milford by Charles Greville.

Exterior
Roughcast with slate hipped roof, two storeys and attic, originally with formal 3-window front but extended in later Cl9 by two bays to south, when roof was probably remodelled losing any cornice or overhanging eaves. Rendered stack on roof slope at original S end, and another at N end. Original part has l2-pane sashes and centre 5-panel door with traceried fanlight in attractive classical doorcase of two attached Ionic columns with block entablatures and open modillion pediment. Two later C19 gabled dormers. Added part to left has 5-panel door in crude corniced timber doorcase, one 12-pane sash to ground floor left and another above. Two-window S end wall. Rear is much added to but arch-headed centre stair light and first floor sash each side survive from original.

Reason for designation
Of considerable historical importance as the house built for one of the leaders of the Nantucket whalers who came to found Milford in l792, though probably built after l797. (F Thomas says that the house was built originally for a Captain Bunker.) In Slaters l858-9 Directory it was owned by Gayner Starbuck and Son coal and butter merchants, shipping agents, shipowners and brewers, the brewery being NW of the house on the gasworks site.