NO.8 VICTORIA ROAD,,,,,DYFED,
8 Victoria Road

Milford Haven

Situated on corner of Dartmouth Street.

History
Circa l800 house built for Samuel Starbuck Jnr, one of the original Nantucket whalers settled in Milford by Charles Greville in l792.

Exterior
Slate-hung three-storey three-window house with slate roof and rebuilt black brick end stacks. Ground floor has 4-l6-4-pane tripartite sash to left, centre plain pilastered and corniced doorway with C20 double doors and overlight and big 2-storey canted bay to right, later Cl9, with plate glass sashes and upper cornice. Upper floors have later Cl9 4-pane sashes to first floor and 2-pane above. Front area enclosed by spearhead iron railings. Stucco east end wall with slate-hung gabled porch to right and stuccoed rear wing with 2 gables. C20 additions beyond.