Barn at Castle Hall Farm

Milford Haven

Castle Hall

Situated just E of Castle Hall Lodge, backing on to road.

Exterior
Cl9 barn in red rubble stone with slate roof. One storey and loft, exceptionally long range, acutely angled at NW corner to road. W end has timber-lintel cart-entry below with chamfered jambs and arched loft door above with stone voussoirs. Long south front has, to left two depressed-arched cart entries with red brick arches, then door, window, door, window sequence of cambered arched doorways with eroded red stone voussoirs and grey stone keys and springers, and small windows with similar heads. Then rebuilt concrete block outside stairs to upper loft door under eaves gable, the stairs with opening through to original doorway behind, then two further small windows and then C20 addition obscuring right hand end.

Reason for designation
An agricultural building of unusual scale, probably built after l855 for the Castle Hall estate. In l855 the Neyland road was rerouted to its present position.