Telegraph Cottage

Milford Haven

Hakin

Situated off Picton Road, between Gorsewood Drive and approach to Fort Hubberstone.

History
l855 group of three cottages, now one, built as part of the telegraph system between the various sides of the Haven.

Exterior
Stucco with slate roofs, single storey with centre cottage recessed between gable-ended outer L-plan cottages. Centre cottage has coped gables and axial ridge stack, two four-pane sashes and centre coped gabled rendered porch with Tudor-arched entry. Flanking cottages have S end coped gables and windows, original 12-pane sash survives on gable to right, and have side wall chimneys and Tudor-arched doors in angles to rear wings. W and E gables have sash windows and rear side wall stacks. Centre cottage has rear lean-to and and centre porch.

Reason for designation
Described in l855 as 'Three dwelling houses being erected in cottage style' and in l856 as 'very handsome .. conspicuous for miles .. numerous lights and white chimney stacks give it a pretty turretted appearance.