The Observatory

Milford Haven

Hakin

Location
Situated on short lane running W off Picton Road to Rugby Football Club some 200m N of County Infants School.

History
Circa l805 ruins of observatory built for Charles Greville as part of the early foundation of Milford, intended as the centrepiece of a 'College of King George III', but although the observatory was built and equipped the project was abandoned on Greville's death in l809.

Exterior
Rubble stone octagonal observatory with upper part vaulted and slit for telescope openings, the segments of the vault now free-standing leaving a top opening of some 8 feet diameter. Two segments have collapsed inwards. The inner vaulting was of brick. Original ground floor has arched entry with cut stone arch, and circular interior with remains of ceiling vaulting. Low single storey outbuildings to W, E and N in rubble stone, that to left with one door and plain stone voussoirs to head, that to right has short recessed section with arched doorway and then blank arched panel in main part. Rear of this section has one arched window and corresponding door in recess. N rear wing is altered. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Pe 387

A very early example of the domed observatory with slit openings.