NO.21 WESTAWAY DRIVE (WESTAWAY) HAKIN,,,,,DYFED,
21 Westaway Drive (Westaway)

Milford Haven

Hakin

Situated in its own grounds S of Picton Road.

History
l904 house built for Thomas Morley, shipowner, in Arts and Crafts style; roughcast with slate-hung upper floor and slate roofs with unpainted rendered stacks. Complex play of gables and roof shapes to basic L-plan, with broad wall-face sash windows to main fronts and casements to rear.

Exterior
South front has gable to left with tripartite 4-l6-4-pane sash each floor, these windows set higher than those to rest of front, then two first floor l6-pane sashes under eaves and two under M-shape double gable. The main roof ridge steps down just before double gable. Ground floor has four-bay hipped projection with tripartite sashes each side of recessed porch with varied shaped windows and one door within. Tripartite sash each floor to E end gable. W end has side wall stack, then gable to left with tripartite sash under asymmetrical casements, then projecting gabled section. NE courtyard has contrast of slate-hung upper floors on rear wing and big roughcast centre gable to main house with casements but roof swept to left over rock-faced stone entrance, camber head, sides chamfered-in to arched doorway. This gable projects, with recessed gable each side, that to left with apex slate-hanging and off-centre stack, that to right slate-hung on upper floor and curtailed by rear wing.

Interior
0riginal plans surviving (unsigned) at house show large near- cruciform E room to have been billiard room, centre was drawing room and W end room with corner green-tiled fireplace to have been dining room. Plain interior detail with six steps up to dining-room end of house.

Reason for designation
Similar in style to a design of l906 by C H Townsend for 'The Glade', Letchworth in RIBA drawings collection. One of the most distinctive Arts and Crafts houses in W Wales.