Name of Property
The Priory Inn (including 3 properties formerly known Priory Farmhouse, The Steps above Priory Farmh

Milford Haven

190264
207226

Situated to south of Pill Priory ruins.

History
Medieval and Cl9 farmhouse, now inn, incorporating part of the domestic ranges of Pill Priory founded cl200.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs, the earliest part L-plan main building, with later additions each end. Two storeys. W section has W end stone stack and S front parallel outside stone stairs to first floor door between raised piers of former pent porch. Small sash window each side. E section has rough masonry small outside stack corbelled out from first floor, two first floor sashes beyond, over door and window. Over roof ridge is apparent part of S gable of rear wing with narrow apex moulded stone lancet, apparently medieval. This rear wing is short with outside N end stack, corbelled out from above ground floor, and with signs that gable has been rebuilt. This section contains the medieval stone vault within. Additions include W end single storey range and E end low 2-storey section, double fronted with unaligned windows and NE corner stack. All windows were renewed in cl985 restoration with new stone voussoirs and new sills, door heads similarly renewed.

Interior
W end has stone jambs of large fireplace with cl985 arch above. Centre rear vaulted room has rough stone vault similar to those in The Steps.

Group value with other listed items at Lower Priory.