St Botolph's Mansion (previously included with list for Havarford Road)

Milford Haven

St Botolph's

Situated up 0.5 km drive running N from lane between Lower Priory and Herbrandston.

History
House was probably built in l800. General Richard Le Hunte of Artramont, Co Wexford, bought the estate from the Elliott family in l803. In l826 it was sold to A J Stokes, whose family sold it cl950. Old phototraphs show W front with smaller porch and no wing to left cl870 (information T Lloyd Esq). Said to be l00 yards west of site of older mansion, and partly on the site of an old monastic cell, with walls of the monastery incorporated in the outbuildings.

Exterior
cl800 mansion, altered in mid and late Cl9, unpainted stucco with slate roofs and stuccoed stacks. L-plan three storeys, with plinth, cornice and parapets, 5-window W entrance front and 6-window S garden front. Sash windows in moulded architraves with keystones, 6-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to first floor and l8-pane to ground floor.Entrance front has slight forward break to centre 3 bays and centre parapet chimney stack. Ground floor has large late C19 3-bay classical porch of coupled Roman Doric columns in antis, blank side walls and full moulded cornice. 6 round-nosed steps up. To left is matching late C19 two-storey, three-window addition with cornice and blocking course. S front is similar but with basement windows and projecting open porch across centre two bays, 3-bay with four Roman Doric columns and entablature. To right is matching late C19 single storey 3-window billiard room.

Interior
Cellars under W front, one room with reset early Cl9 marble fireplace. Much of the ground floor detail later Cl9, but some original plain dentil cornices and more elaborate acanthus cornice in SE room. Staircase is late Cl9 timber with armorial stained glass (Stokes and Philipps families).