Stable Court at St Botolph's

Milford Haven

Situated to NW of mansion house.

Exterior
Early and later C19 stable court in roughcast rubble stone, the W side only marked on an early Cl9 estate map in Pembrokeshire Record Office. Slate roofs, two storeys, enclosed on all but S side which was probably once fully open, now partially enclosed. W and E wings have hipped gables and two-storey arched panels as architectural decoration to S end walls. Added or altered windows. Within court, tall camber-headed doorways below and small louvred loft windows above, but since altered. 5-window N side with 5 loft windows, ground floor broad entry with sliding doors and two doors to right. E wing has regular 4-window range. W side is converted to accommodation with six upper windows extended through eaves to flat tops, ground floor miscellaneous windows, centre part-glazed broad cambered arched opening and, to right, a C20 flat-roofed addition. South side of the court has gatepiers and, to E, a small one-window house with E brick stack, to W a short length of wall with C20 addition within.

Reason for designation
Included as part of Cl9 country house estate. The original walled garden lay to W, subsequently extended to N and E of courtyard. R Fenton in l811 said that part of the walls of an ancient monastery were built into the outbuildings, but no clear evidence is visible. Group value with the house.