Range of outbuildings on W.Side of Farmyard at Castle Pill Farm

Milford Haven

Steynton

Location
Situated some 2.5 km S of Steynton on high ground N of Castle Pill, the farmyard lying to NE of ruined farmhouse.

Exterior
Mid C19 range of outbuildings in purple rubble stone with grey stone dressings under single slate roof. Slightly projecting end sections, that to S a lofted cart-shed with quoins, plinth and two elliptical-arched cart entries with keystones. Grey stone voussoirs and jambs. Above two plain loft windows. S end outside steps to grey-stone-framed loft door. Equivalent N end building is former barn with SE angle quoins, small door and large entry both with grey stone plinth and frames to ground floor windows, upper loft windows are plain. 9-bays in arrangement DWWWDWDWD to ground floor, all with keystones. Loft windows in bays 2, 3, 4, 6 and 8.

An unusually fine C19 farm range. Castle Pill Farm, now ruinous, was a gentry house in Cl7.n