Church of St Peter & St Cewydd

Milford Haven

Steynton
Situated on E side of main road in village.

History
Medieval, restored l882-3 by E H Lingen-Barker. Anglican parish church in rubble stone with slate roofs. Medieval W tower, nave and aisles much altered l883 and medieval chancel. Detail of medieval work suggests Cl4 to C15.

Exterior
Tall thin Pembrokeshire W tower, battered with corbelled embattled parapet and NE stair projection. Low flat-headed C15 2-light W window, lancet above and 2-light pointed bell-openings with quatrefoils apparently original. Nave has coped gables, E gabled bellcote, replacing original, and lean-to aisles with C19 2-light pointed W windows with quatrefoils. N aisle has big gabled porch and 3 Cl9 3-light flat headed windows, S aisle has 3 similar windows. Chancel has 3-light Cl9 E window, small C15 2-light N window and two C15 2-light S windows, flat-headed.

Interior
3-bay plastered low arcades and low chancel arch, much raised l883 roof of 6 bays. Aisle windows with rear arches. Heavy Cl9 stone and marble pulpit and original medieval square font on round shaft. Plastered stone vault under tower. Squint between N aisle and chancel. Fittings: unusual l9l4 eagle lectern, metal on vine-trail baluster stem. Stained glass in chancel N cl878 and S l927 and cl895. Grey and white marble monument to Rev J Jordan (d l808) by W Williams, St Florence. Cross inscribed stone with Ogham inscription in N aisle. Aisles were rebuilt l799 by G Watkins of Haverfordwest and pointed arches may date from then.