High Roost

Mathry

Situated in walled grounds NW of village centre, on S side of road to Abercastle.

Exterior
1827-30 former vicarage by William Owen of Haverfordwest, whitewashed roughcast with hipped slate roof. Two-storey three-window range of sashes, 12-pane above, 16-pane below and centre door with arched head. Added flat-roofed enclosed porch with door and traceried overlight. Original doorway has half-oval traceried fanlight and half-glazed door. W side has blank roughcast wall to left and slate-hung wall to right with one 12-pane window each floor. Lean-to on S end wall. Rear has been built out and SE rear wing has been extended.

Interior
Stair with stick balusters and ramped rail. Stair hall is lit by small glazed lantern. Plain plaster cornice in ground floor left room, C19 cornice in right-hand room and early C19-style timber fireplace surround. 6-panel doors.