Long Barn to S.of Carnachenwen

Mathry

Situated enclosing E side of entrance yard, at right angles to house.

Exterior
Late C19 lofted barn, incorporating at N end a small part of an earlier building. Rubble stone with slate roof, long two-storey range with red brick frames to openings, except to ground floor left which is earlier. Red brick angle quoins to late C19 work. Six widely-spaced, square loft windows under eaves, with slate sills and 6-pane tilting windows (some renewed). Ground floor left, the older part has stone cornerstones, vent loop and door. Recess for date stone (missing) to above right of door. Beyond is a late C19 blocked door, window, window, door and window (to loose box). Lean-to on N end wall. S end has outside steps to loft door. Rear is against bank, with one door at right of centre to ground floor (on E side), a row of doveholes at floor level to left of centre and centre gabled loft door, breaking eaves. Two loft windows each side.

Single long 12-bay loft. Remnant in ground floor of shafting for mill machinery.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with farmhouse, and as part of an extensive and little altered farm group. A building on site is marked on 1767 estate map in National Library of Wales Collection 491.