Castle Cenlas

Mathry

Castle Cenlas/Castell Cenlas

Situated on ridge some 2.3 km SW of Mathry.

History
1843 Tithe Map and 1856 map in National Library of Wales show only front range built; in 1843 the house was owned by Richard Mathias and in 1856 was the property of Mrs L Jones, occupied by Mr Matthias.

Exterior
Earlier C19 small country house, rendered unpainted front, render removed and stone colourwashed to side and rear, slate hipped roofs and brick stack on ridge of rear wing. Two-storey three-window E front of 12-pane sashes and centre door in added gabled, glazed porch. Inner 6-panel door with traceried fanlight. North end of front range has 12-pane sash each floor. N-facing wing to right has two-window range of 12-pane sashes and then, to right, a smaller 4-pane sash each floor and small attic window under eaves; hipped W end, with additional parallel rear range in angle. Long C19 stair-light.