Penfeidr

Mathry

Castle Morris/Casmorys

Situated some 2.5 km SE of Mathry, just NW of crossroads with road running S from Castle Morris.

History
Said to have been built in 1783, though large windows suggest later date. Part of estate of the Bishops of St Davids. Shown on map in 1815 Map Book of the Bishop of St Davids in National Library of Wales. In 1843 the lessee was John Thomas (Tithe Map).

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 small gentry house in painted stucco with slate roof and renewed rendered end stacks. Two-storey three-window front of renewed 20-pane sashes with slate sills and centre C20 stuccoed gabled porch with side lights each side of double doors with overlight. Inner door with overlight. Shallow modillion eaves cornice. Rear is outshut with first-floor 12-pane sash each side of flush hipped stair tower with 6-pane attic window and arched small-paned stair-light. Small 4-pane window beneath stair light, door and window to left, 6-pane sash to right; projecting C19 gabled one-and-a-half storey rubble stone outbuilding. Lean-to on E end of main house and service range on W end with 12-pane sash below and 6-pane above.