Priskilly Forest

Mathry

Priskilly Forest

Situated some 700 m SE of Priskilly Cross on Letterston Castle Morris Road.

History
Mid C18 and early C19 country house. A country house of the Harries family. Marked as L-plan on map in Bishop of St David's Map Book 1815 in National Library of Wales. John Hill Harries was lessee 1843 (Tithe Map).

Exterior
Whitewashed roughcast on rubble stone with slate roofs and roughcast stacks. Two storeys and attic, L-plan SE front probably mid C18 (similar to Tregwynt, Pencaer) and parallel NW 4-window front of 1820-30. SE front has 5-window main range of narrow 8-pane sashes, replacing original 18-pane sashes, one of which survives on right end wall. Slate sills. Centre half-glazed door in simple moulded architrave with dentilled cornice. Left end window has been replaced by a door. Three gabled dormers in roof. Right end stack. Return at left end is whitewashed stone, 2-window range of similar windows, but wider spaced, with single dormer. Hipped SE angle. S end wall has first floor 12-pane window and altered ground floor window. Big lean-to on rear. Added NW range is regular 4-window range without door, long 15-pane sashes below, 12-pane sashes above. Timber eaves cornice with flat mutules, similar to Trevaccoon, Llanrhian.