Trehilyn East

Pencaer

Llanwnda

Location
Situated on S side of lane some 100m W of Harmony Chapel and opposite junction with lane to Strumble Head.

Marked on 1845 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by Stephen Crunn.

Exterior
Early C19 farmhouse in whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof and end wall stone stacks. Two-storey three-window front, slightly asymmetrical, with C19 4-pane sashes, painted slate sills and painted brick cambered heads. Ground floor left window is not aligned with window above. C20 door with similar painted brick head. Outshut rear with hipped-roof to projecting stair tower and 18-pane window. Lower service range attached to right with large S end stone stack, first floor centre 4-pane over ground floor C20 window, door with painted brick head to left. Single-storey outbuilding attached to right with ledged door and square window. Service range and outbuilding have outshut rears. House front yard is enclosed by whitewashed rubble stone walls with square piers opposite main door.