Low Cottage attached to W.End of Panteurig

Pencaer

Llanwnda

Situated on slope to NE of Harmony Chapel, approached by track off lane running N from Harmony.

Exterior
Early C19 farmhouse in rendered and whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roofs. Two-storey, T-plan with long wing coming forward, to half-hipped gable, from centre of original house which has large stone W end stack and stone E stack. Wing has W side-wall stack. Original house has door in angle to left of wing with 12-pane sash closely to left and small 9-pane sash above. Brick cambered head to 12-pane sash. Wing has slight projection on W side in angle to front door, with 12-pane stair light, also with brick head. Wing end wall has 12-pane sash each floor and E side wall has door in angle to original house, which has 12-pane sash each floor. Lean-to on E end of main range, and single-storey former cottage on W end with grouted slate W end stack, small window, door and window to front. Parts of the house were formerly slate hung.

Reason for designation
One of least altered traditional farmhouses of Pencaer with an extraordinary plan-form. Marked to present outline on 1845 Tithe Map, but different on 1798 Propert map. In 1845 owned by William Harries of Treathro, occupied by ReváHenryáDavies.