Penysgwarne

Pencaer
Llanwnda
Penysgwarne

Situated on S side of road from Henner Cross to Harmony, some 1.3 km W of Henner Cross.

History
Marked on 1845 Tithe Map to same plan but not on 1798 Propert map. In 1845 owned by John Morgan Mortimer.

Exterior
Earlier C19 small country house, rendered with hipped slate roof and rendered end stacks. Paired brackets to flat eaves. Two-storey three-window front of 12-pane hornless sashes with slate sills and centre 6-panel door with elliptical-arched overlight. Painted timber two-column porch with entablature and cornice, the columns with moulded bases and caps, the responds plain strips. Blank end walls. Rear hipped stair tower with pointed stair-light in E side wall. Outshut to left. NW rear wing, rubble stone with N end stone stack and ridge stack, and similar two-window range, blocked door to ground floor centre. Cambered brick heads and slate sills. Outshut rear. Low N end addition with N bellcote and W side outside steps to loft.