Church of St Nicholas

Pencaer

St Nicholas/Tremarchog

Situated in centre of village.

Parish church of medieval origins, much restored 1865 by R.K.Penson.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs, nave, chancel, N porch and S transept. W wall is largely medieval with massive buttress under bellcote, stepped out twice in plan, rising straight to remains of slate string-course and then battered back to base of bell-gable which is of 1865, replacing a double bellcote. C19 coping to gables, C19 N porch and stone Y-tracery to windows. One 2-light window to each side of nave. Buttress to nave NE angle. S transept is medieval, C19 S window. Squint in angle to chancel which has C19 E window of 2 lights with quatrefoil head. C19 door in N porch.

Interior
5-bay C19 arch-braced collar truss roof. Plastered walls and low plastered chancel arch. Higher arch to S transept which has plastered pointed barrel vault and broad squint through to chancel. Chancel has broad 3-bay C19 roof, curved scissor trusses. Plain pine pews and pulpit. On E side of chancel arch three inscribed stones, on S side C7 to C9 memorial stone said to be inscribed: 'TUNCCETACE UXOR DARII HIC IACES' (surface is stained and eroded with damp). On N side two stones of C6 to C7 date inscribed (possibly): 'PAANUS' and 'MELUS'. Medieval font, plain square bowl with chamfered underside, circular base with roll mouldings to top and base. No monuments or stained glass.