L-Plan Outbuildings attached to right of Trefasser Isaf

Pencaer
Llanwnda
Trefasser

Situated in Trefasser, some 300m N of Trefasser Cross, at junction with minor lane from east.

Exterior
Farmhouse: Earlier C19 farmhouse in rubble stone with grouted slate roof and stone end wall stacks, larger to south end. Two-storey three-window range of 12-pane horned sashes with painted slate sills and red brick cambered heads. Centre C20 door with similar head. Incised on stone by doorway is "1869 JáSáRees". Whitewashed N end wall, outshut rear, with imitation slate roof. Outbuilding attached to right with long outshut roof to front and two doors to rear. Outside Kitchen: Forward at right angles to SW is single-storey outside kitchen in rubble stone with grouted slate roof and stone end stacks. One window to left of centre, door in E end wall. A rubble wall to right has low opening, possibly a goose shelter. Garden enclosed by whitewashed rubble stone wall.

Reason for designation
A traditional farmhouse, apparently the same as that marked on 1845 Tithe Map, but just possibly rebuilt in traditional style in 1869.